Payment & Insurance

Payment Policy & Paying Your Bill

Payment is required at the time of service.

This applies to co-pays, co-insurance and/or deductibles. We will bill your insurance for their portion of the fee. Please discuss this with your therapist if you have any questions or review our financial policies.

We accept payment by credit card, cash, or check.

If your account has a balance, please pay your bill through our secure portal or by contacting our Billing Office.

Billing Office

If you have a question about an insurance payment or a billing statement you can contact our business office. If your account has a balance you can make payments by phone (credit card) with our billing office or you can mail payments to the business office, as per below.

Centers for Family Change Billing Office
2625 Butterfield Road, Suite 101N
Oakbrook, IL 60523
Phone: (630) 586-9991 | Fax: (630) 586-9990
Email: business@centersforfamilychange.com

Our billing office only handles billing issues and cannot help you with other concerns about your insurance, e.g., what services are covered. If you have questions about what services are covered please call us at (630) 586-0900, ext. 1 and an intake therapist will answer your questions.

Insurance

Our therapists work with many insurance companies (including some HMO plans). We are contracted providers with BCBS PPO and other major insurance companies. If we are not contracted with your network we will work with you to access out of network benefits.

Not all of our therapists are contracted with the same insurance plans. Therefore, please be sure to check that the specific Centers for Family Change therapist you want to work with is a contracted provider with your insurance before beginning therapy (if you want to use your insurance). You are free to use out of network benefits (if the therapist you want to work with is not in your insurance network) or to not use insurance (if this is your preference). Please note that the Centers for Family Change does not accept Medicare or any Medicaid based plans.

You are free to choose a self-pay option. For the first session our full fee is $200.00 and for following sessions the full fee is $175.00. The Centers for Family Change stands by our commitment to provide you with services you can afford.

If you are not using insurance your Centers for Family Change therapist may be willing to discount our full fee for you. Please discuss this with your therapist.

In addition, if you are not using insurance or do not have health insurance you will receive a Good Faith Estimate. Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, also known as the No Surprises Act, all health care providers (including psychologists, social workers, and counselors) are required to provide a Good Faith Estimate of the cost of services to all individuals who do not have health insurance, are uninsured, or who are not using their health insurance.

keyboard_arrow_up